Privacy policy

The school's online platform is a computerized data processing tool that simplifies administrative procedures related to the enrolment of students in the school. In this sense, we collect certain information necessary for the enrolment of students, re-enrolment, cancellation, billing, and many other usual processes of schooling. The school, as well as the provider of the school's platform, firmly undertake to respect a set of rules of good conduct in order to guarantee respect for the confidentiality of all data concerning you and your relatives.

  • Commitment to transparency: Throughout this document, we detail how your personal data is obtained, stored, and processed.
  • Commitment to security: technical and operational security measures meeting industry standards are applied to all levels of information processing, whether it is collection, storage, or backups.
  • Commitment to privacy: no data is or shall ever be automatically disclosed to service providers or third parties. Certain information can sometimes (only after your authorization is explicitly collected) be transmitted to providers of the schools on the occasion of events such as school trips (travel agency, canteen, bus...) strictly within the limit of the needs of the event.
  • Commitment of provision: from your online portal, you shall find functionalities allowing the access in consultation, correction, suppression, and export of all your personal data. The contact details of the Data Protection Officer are given in this document.
  • Commitment to respect legislation: our platform is in compliance with data protection legislation concerning you, in particular the General Data Protection Regulations coming into force on 25 May 2018.

Data collected

We collect the following information through forms you are asked to fill in when students are enrolled or when we ask for your information to be updated during the year:

  • Name
  • First name
  • Postal address
  • Postal code
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone number
  • Education / curriculum information
  • Other information and documents as required by the school

The personal information we collect is entered through forms and through the interactivity established between you and our Web application. We also use, as described in the following section, cookies and/or logs to collect information about your use of the platform.

 

Forms and interactivity

Your personal information is collected through forms, namely:

  • Application registration form
  • School registration, re-enrolment, deregistration forms
  • Other personalized forms
  • Required documents uploaded via Web application

We use the information thus collected for the following purposes:

  • Management of students' schooling
  • Contact with students and parents

Administrative processing (invoicing, collections, etc.)

Log files and cookies

We collect certain information through log files and cookies. This mainly concerns the following information:

  • IP address at registration
  • Pages visited and requests

Connection time and day

The use of such files allows us:

  • The improvement of the service and a personalized welcome
  • To establish anonymous statistics

Right to object and withdraw

We are committed to providing you with a right to object to and withdraw your personal information. The right to object is understood as being the possibility offered to users to refuse that their personal information be used for certain purposes mentioned at the time of collection. The right to opt-out is defined as the ability for users to request that their personal information be removed from, for example, a school mailing list. To exercise these rights, you can send a letter or e-mail to the following address:

Data protection officer:  DAVID HAAS
Address:  758 Anzac Parade Maroubra, NSW 2035 AUSTRALIA
E-mail : [email protected]
Phone: +61 2 9344 8692
Section: www.condorcet.com.au

Right of access

We undertake to grant a right of access and rectification to data subjects wishing to consult, modify or even delete information concerning them. This right can be exercised either through the school's platform or by contacting the school by post or e-mail at the following address:
Data protection officer:  DAVID HAAS

Address:  758 Anzac Parade Maroubra, NSW 2035 AUSTRALIA

E-mail : [email protected]

Phone: +61 2 9344 8692

Section: www.condorcet.com.au

 

Security

The personal information we collect is stored in a secure environment. The people working at the school, as well as the provider of the platform, are required to respect the confidentiality of your information. To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following technical measures:

  • Access to the platform via secure connection (HTTPS)
  • Access management: only authorized personnel are able to access the data
  • Network monitoring, intrusion detection, and virus and Trojan defense software
  • Encrypted computer backups with a key known only to the platform provider and that can only be restored on the original platform
  • Your connection to the platform is protected by a login/password combination, and can be strengthened by using a strong authentication method (email or temporary code)
  • The server hosting the school platform is protected by a hardware firewall and a software firewall.

We are committed to maintaining a high level of confidentiality by incorporating the latest technological innovations to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions.

Legislation

We undertake to comply with the following legislative provisions, both technically and organizationally:

  • GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) coming into force on 25 May 2018
  • The Privacy Act 1998
  • Australian Privacy Principles